top of page

2023

Results

Over 50s

April 15
Falc
ons 2 (Lewis, Mathews), Stone 0
Falcons 0, Chelmsford 0 
Falcons 1 (Manicom), Little Oakley 1

May 13

Falcons 0, Leyton Orient 2

Falcons 1 (Foley), Billericay Blue 0

Falcons 1 (Foley), Chlmsford Claret 1

July 8
Falcons 1 (Mathews), Chelm
sford 2
Falcons 1 (Manicom), Stones 0
Falcons 1 (Mathews), Concord 0

Sept 16

Falcons 0, Orient 2

Falcons 4 (Burgess 2, Foley, Hodges), Concord 1

Falcons 0, Oakley 0

Oct 7

Falcons 1 (Rawlinson), Orient 0

Falcons 1 (Foley), Billericay 0

Falcons 0, Little Oakley 0

Oct 21

Falcons 3 (Mathews 2, Foley), Concord 0

Falcons 2 (Mathews 2), Billericay

Falcons 1 (Ackery pen), Stones 0

Nov 7, League Cup

Falcons 0, Garons 2

Falcons 0, Colchester 1

Falcons 1 (Ackery), Cheshunt 4

 

60s Yellows

April 18

Falcons 2 (Thornton, Ackery), Southend 1

Falcons 0, Chelmsford 0

Falcons 4 (Bell 2 , Ackery, Tree) Billericay 0

May 9

Falcons 0, Cheshunt 0

Falcons 1 (Foley), Norwich 0

Falcons 1 (Bell), Norwich 0

June 20

Falcons 1 (Thornton), Romford 3

Falcons 2 (Bell, Tree), Southend 1

Falcons 0, Billericay 0

Falcons 1 (Bell), Wakering 3

July 4

Falcons 1 (Bell), Orient 0

Falcons 1 (Thornton), Cheshunt 2

Falcons 0, Chelmsford 0

Sept 5

Falcons walkover vs Norwich

Falcons 1 (Ackery), Romford 0

Falcons 1 (Ackery), Wakering 1

Friendly:

Falcons 2 (Thornton, Hodges), Cheshunt 1

 

 

​National Cup

April 18

​v Billericay drew 1-1(Bell)

Won on penalties 3-2

June 22

Falcons 2 (Foley, Bell), Norwich 4 Sports 1

August 12, Regional Final

Norwich 4, Falcons 1 (Hodges)

League Cup

1st Group Stage, Oct 3

Falcons 0, Norwich 0

Falcons 3 (Foley 2, Bell), Blackmore 0

Falcons 1 (Foley), Cheshunt 3

Group winners, Cheshunt, 7 pts

Runners-up, Eastwood Falcons 4pts

(top two qualify for next round)

 

60s Blues

April 18

Falcons 0 Parringdon Pirates 0

Falcons 0 Grays 1

Falcons 0 Concord 1

May 9

Falcons 2 (Hughes 2) Chelmsford 0

Falcons 0, Blackmore 1

Falcons 0, Stones 1

June 20

Falcons 0, Grays 0

Falcons 0 , Parringdon Pirates 1

Falcons 1 (Stone), Billericay 2

July 4

Falcons 0, Stones Athletic 1

Falcons 0, Concord Rangers 1

Falcons 0, Blackmore 3

Sept 5

Falcons 1 (Smeeton), Billericay 0

Falcons 0, Chelmsford 1

Falcons 0, Blackmore 0

League Cup

1st Group Stage, Oct 3

Falcons 1 (Hall), Orient Reds 2

Falcons 1 (Hughes), Concord 1

Falcons 0, Stones 1

Falcons 1 (Hughes), Chelmsford Clarets 3

Blues eliminated

65s Yellows
April 11
Falcons 0, Little Oakley 2
Falcons 1 (Bell), Paringdon 1
Falcons 2 (Tree 2), Billericay 0

May 23

Falcons 1 (Tree), Concord 1

Falcons 2 (Tree 2), Wakering 0

Falcons 1 (Thornton), Chelmsford 2

June 6
Falcons 4 (Bell 3, Thornton), Little Oakley 1 
Falcons 0, Orient 0

Falcons 0, Wakering 0 

July 18

Falcons 1 (Thornton), Chelmsford 2

Falcons 2 (Thornton, Hodges), Billericay 1

Falcons 1 (Thornton), Paringdon 1

Sept 26

Falcons 2 (Bell, Ackery), Orient 1

Falcons 0, Concord 0

National Cup
1st round, May 2
Eastwood Falcons 2 (Tree, Smeeton), 4 Sports Norwich 2
Eastwood won 3-1 on penalties

2nd round, May 30
Falcons 0, Chelmsford 2

League Cup, Oct 10

Falcons 0, Chelmsford 2

Falcons 1 (Thornton, pen), Paringdon 3

Falcons 4 (Thornton 4), Romford 1

(eliminated at group stage)



65s Blues
April 11
Falcons 1 (Milne), Bilericay 0
Falcons 1 (Hughes), Romford 0
Falcons 2 (Docherty, Milne), Chelmsford 0​​

May 23

Falcons 0, Grays 1

Falcon0 0, Orient 1

Falcons 0, Southend 2

June 6

Falcons 0, Romford 0

Falcons 1 (Smeeton), Southend 0

Falcons 0, Billericay 0

Falcons 1 (Smeeton), Chelmsford 0

July 18

Falcons 0, Grays 0

Falcons 1 (Roberts), Orient 1

Falcons 0, Southend 2

Falcons 0, Billericay 0

Sept 26

Falcons 1 (Smeeton), Romford 0
Falcons 0, Chelmsford 0

Falcons 1 (Hughes), Grays 1

Falcons 1 (Hughes), Orient 1

League Cup, Oct 10

Falcons 0, Grays 2

Falcons 0, Little Oakley 1

Falcons 1 (Smeeton), Orient 1

(eliminated at group stage)

 

Over 70s Blues

​April 25

Falcons 4 (Hughes, Evison, Docherty 2), Billericay White 0

Falcons 1 (Evison), Little Oakley Black 1

Falcons 0, Cheshunt Reds 1

Falcons 3 (Pearse, Evison, Hughes), Falcons Yellows/Reds 0

May 16

Falcons 1 (Hughes), Barnet 2

Falcons 0, Paringdon Blacks 1

Falcons 0, Orient 4

Falcons 3 (Hughes, Holborn, Pino), Billericay Blue 0

June 27

Falcons 0, Chelmsford 1

Falcons 1 (Evison), Billericay 1

Falcons 1 (Evison), Little Oakley 3

July 25
Falcons Blue 0, Falcons Yellow/Red 0
Falcons 0, Barnet 1
Falcons 1 (Quinn), Cheshunt 0

Sept 21

Falcons 0, Paringdon 0

Falcons 0, Orient 1

Falcons 1 (Swallow), Billericay Blue 1

Falcons 1 (Hughes), Chelmsford Claret 1

Oct 17 EWFL Challenge Cup

Group matches:

Falcons 2 (Hughes 2), Billericay Whites 0

Falcons Blues 2 (Docherty 2), Falcons Yellows/Reds 0

Falcons 2 (Hughes 2), Parringdon 0

Falcons 0, Little Oakley 2

Semi-final:

Falcons 0, Orient 1

Over 70s Yellows/Reds

April 25

Falcons 0, Leyton Orient 3

Falcons 0, Chelmsford 2

Falcons 0, Little Oakley 1

Falcons 0, Falcons Blues 3

May 16

Falcons 0, Paringdon Blacks 0

Falcons 1 (Fleetwood), Billericay Blue 0

Falcons 1 (Maynard), Billericay White 1

Falcons 0, Cheshunt 2

June 27

Falcons 0, Barnet 1
Falcons 0, Orient 2
Falcons 1 (Fleetwood), Chelmsford Claret 0 

July 25

Falcons Yellow/Red 0, Falcons Blue 0

Falcons 0, Paringdon 2

Falcons 0, Little Oakley 1

Sept 21

Falcons 0, Billericay Blue 1

Falcons 3 (Byford 2, Fleetwood), Billericay Red 1

Falcons walkover v Cheshunt

Falcons lost by default v Barnet

Oct 17, EWFL Challenge Cup

Group matches:

Falcons 0, Billericay Whites 0

Falcons Yellows/Reds 0, Falcons Blues 2

Falcons 0, Little Oakley 1

Falcons 0, Parringdon 3

GOLDEN BOOT 2023

(Official League & Cup tournaments only excl. friendlies and penalty shootouts)

16: Hughes

15: Bell

14: Thornton

12: Foley

8: Tree, Mathews, Ackery

6: Smeeton

5: Evison, Docherty

4: Lewis, Fleetwood

3: Hodges
2: Clarke, Milne,  Manicom,  Burgess, Byford
1: Anderson, , Maynard
Pearse, Holborn, Pino,
Roberts, Quinn, Stone, Swallow, Hall, Rawlinson
0: Everyone else

bottom of page