top of page
Screen Shot 2023-03-26 at 3.30.22 PM.png

Squad News

Click on squad

links below for results/reports

League Stats

Click here for

EWFL tables/stats

on FA Full-Time

2023

Results

Over 50s

April 15
Falc
ons 2 (Lewis, Mathews), Stone 0
Falcons 0, Chelmsford 0 
Falcons 1 (Manicom), Little Oakley 1

May 13

Falcons 0, Leyton Orient 2

Falcons 1 (Foley), Billericay Blue 0

Falcons 1 (Foley), Chlmsford Claret 1

July 8
Falcons 1 (Mathews), Chelm
sford 2
Falcons 1 (Manicom), Stones 0
Falcons 1 (Mathews), Concord 0

Sept 16

Falcons 0, Orient 2

Falcons 4 (Burgess 2, Foley, Hodges), Concord 1

Falcons 0, Oakley 0

 

60s Yellows

April 18

Falcons 2 (Thornton, Ackery), Southend 1

Falcons 0, Chelmsford 0

Falcons 4 (Bell 2 , Ackery, Tree) Billericay 0

May 9

Falcons 0, Cheshunt 0

Falcons 1 (Foley), Norwich 0

Falcons 1 (Bell), Norwich 0

June 20

Falcons 1 (Thornton), Romford 3

Falcons 2 (Bell, Tree), Southend 1

Falcons 0, Billericay 0

Falcons 1 (Bell), Wakering 3

July 4

Falcons 1 (Bell), Orient 0

Falcons 1 (Thornton), Cheshunt 2

Falcons 0, Chelmsford 0

Sept 5

Falcons walkover vs Norwich

Falcons 1 (Ackery), Romford 0

Falcons 1 (Ackery), Wakering 1

Friendly:

Falcons 2 (Thornton, Hodges), Cheshunt 1

 

 

​National Cup

April 18

​v Billericay drew 1-1(Bell)

Won on penalties 3-2

June 22

Falcons 2 (Foley, Bell), Norwich 4 Sports 1

August 12, Regional Final

Norwich 4, Falcons 1 (Hodges)

 

60s Blues

April 18

Falcons 0 Parringdon Pirates 0

Falcons 0 Grays 1

Falcons 0 Concord 1

May 9

Falcons 2 (Hughes 2) Chelmsford 0

Falcons 0, Blackmore 1

Falcons 0, Stones 1

June 20

Falcons 0, Grays 0

Falcons 0 , Parringdon Pirates 1

Falcons 1 (Stone), Billericay 2

July 4

Falcons 0, Stones Athletic 1

Falcons 0, Concord Rangers 1

Falcons 0, Blackmore 3

Sept 5

Falcons 1 (Smeeton), Billericay 0

Falcons 0, Chelmsford 1

Falcons 0, Blackmore 0

65s Yellows
April 11
Falcons 0, Little Oakley 2
Falcons 1 (Bell), Paringdon 1
Falcons 2 (Tree 2), Billericay 0

May 23

Falcons 1 (Tree), Concord 1

Falcons 2 (Tree 2), Wakering 0

Falcons 1 (Thornton), Chelmsford 2

June 6
Falcons 4 (Bell 3, Thornton), Little Oakley 1 
Falcons 0, Orient 0

Falcons 0, Wakering 0 

July 18

Falcons 1 (Thornton), Chelmsford 2

Falcons 2 (Thornton, Hodges), Billericay 1

Falcons 1 (Thornton), Paringdon 1

Sept 26

Falcons 2 (Bell, Ackery), Orient 1

Falcons 0, Concord 0

National Cup
1st round, May 2
Eastwood Falcons 2 (Tree, Smeeton), 4 Sports Norwich 2
Eastwood won 3-1 on penalties

2nd round, May 30
Falcons 0, Chelmsford 2



65s Blues
April 11
Falcons 1 (Milne), Bilericay 0
Falcons 1 (Hughes), Romford 0
Falcons 2 (Docherty, Milne), Chelmsford 0​​

May 23

Falcons 0, Grays 1

Falcon0 0, Orient 1

Falcons 0, Southend 2

June 6

Falcons 0, Romford 0

Falcons 1 (Smeeton), Southend 0

Falcons 0, Billericay 0

Falcons 1 (Smeeton), Chelmsford 0

July 18

Falcons 0, Grays 0

Falcons 1 (Roberts), Orient 1

Falcons 0, Southend 2

Falcons 0, Billericay 0

Sept 26

Falcons 1 (Smeeton), Romford 0
Falcons 0, Chelmsford 0

Falcons 1 (Hughes), Grays 1

Falcons 1 (Hughes), Orient 1

 

Over 70s Blues

​April 25

Falcons 4 (Hughes, Evison, Docherty 2), Billericay White 0

Falcons 1 (Evison), Little Oakley Black 1

Falcons 0, Cheshunt Reds 1

Falcons 3 (Pearse, Evison, Hughes), Falcons Yellows/Reds 0

May 16

Falcons 1 (Hughes), Barnet 2

Falcons 0, Paringdon Blacks 1

Falcons 0, Orient 4

Falcons 3 (Hughes, Holborn, Pino), Billericay Blue 0

June 27

Falcons 0, Chelmsford 1

Falcons 1 (Evison), Billericay 1

Falcons 1 (Evison), Little Oakley 3

July 25
Falcons Blue 0, Falcons Yellow/Red 0
Falcons 0, Barnet 1
Falcons 1 (Quinn), Cheshunt 0

Sept 21

Falcons 0, Paringdon 0

Falcons 0, Orient 1

Falcons 1 (Swallow), Billericay Blue 1

Falcons 1 (Hughes), Chelmsford Claret 1

 

Over 70s Yellows/Reds

April 25

Falcons 0, Leyton Orient 3

Falcons 0, Chelmsford 2

Falcons 0, Little Oakley 1

Falcons 0, Falcons Blues 3

May 16

Falcons 0, Paringdon Blacks 0

Falcons 1 (Fleetwood), Billericay Blue 0

Falcons 1 (Maynard), Billericay White 1

Falcons 0, Cheshunt 2

June 27

Falcons 0, Barnet 1
Falcons 0, Orient 2
Falcons 1 (Fleetwood), Chelmsford Claret 0 

July 25

Falcons Yellow/Red 0, Falcons Blue 0

Falcons 0, Paringdon 2

Falcons 0, Little Oakley 1

Sept 21

Falcons 0, Billericay Blue 1

Falcons 3 (Byford 2, Fleetwood), Billericay Red 1

Falcons walkover v Cheshunt

Falcons lost by default v Barnet

Aug 18

Over 70s Chelmsford Invitational (combined squad)

Falcons 0, Orient 5

Falcons 1 (Hughes), Little Oakley 4

Falcons 1 (Hughes), Billericay 1

Falcons 2 (Hughes 2), Chelmsford 0

GOLDEN BOOT 2023

(across all squads excl. friendlies and penalty shootouts)

14: Hughes

13: Bell

8: Tree​, Thornton

7: Foley

5: Evison, Ackery, Smeeton

4: Lewis, Mathews, Fleetwood

3: Docherty, Hodges
2: Clarke, Milne,  Manicom,  Burgess, Byford
1: Anderson, , Maynard
Pearse, Holborn, Pino, Roberts,
Quinn, Stone, Swallow
0: Everyone else

Screen Shot 2023-04-27 at 10.20.59 AM.png

Over 50s

Manager: Gary Mathews

Click here for Squad results

and reports

Over 60s Yellows

Manager: Bob Hodges

Click here for Squad results

and reports

Screen Shot 2023-04-19 at 2.36.32 PM.png

Over 60s Blues

Manager: Peter Hall

Click here for Squad results

and reports

Over 65s Yellows

Manager: Bob Hodges

Click here for Squad results and reports

Over 70s Yellows

Manager: Fred Broomfield

Click here for Squad results

and reports

Over 65s Blues

Manager: TBA

Click here for Squad results

and reports

Over 70s Blues

Manager: John Watson

Click here for Squad results

and reports

bottom of page